4G is in Kanlykul district now
In October, the Company received an appeal from a rural gathering of citizens of Bustan, Kanlykul district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. The founder of the telegram channel “Hazilkeshler” Islam Tlepov asked to install 3G in the village. Meanwhile, in Bustan, they are already surfing with a 4G connection.
On the Facebook page of the General Director of “COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark) Vladimir Kravchenko, the Karakalpak blogger Islam Tlepov commented:
— Vladimir Kravchenko aka, two months ago we turned to the press service with a request to install a 3G antenna in the Kanlykul district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. And they nstall not even 3G, but 4G. If before we could not access the Internet at a speed of 50 kb / s, now in Speedtest analysis reaches 20 mb / s. Now our village can easily compete with Tashkent. Many thanks to Ucell and you for this.
Islam Tlepov is a socially active young man who maintains his personal blog. Moreover, he belongs to the category of people with disabilities. Today, December 3, when the world community and Uzbekistan, including celebrating the day of the disabled person, it is appropriate to note the following. Buildings, workplaces, information and communication infrastructure, participation in events - everything should be accessible and convenient for all sectors of society. Protecting the rights of people with disabilities, we bring our world closer to the principles enshrined in the UN:
— respect for dignity and personal independence;
— non-discrimination;
— full and effective involvement and inclusion in society;
— respect for the characteristics of persons with disabilities; equality of opportunity.
As promised by Bayram Zhumagulov, head of the regional office of Ucell-Nukus, representatives of the department once again came to a meeting with a subscriber to check the quality of the connection and the health of all equipment.
The Company continues work on technical re-equipment in all regions. Our goal is to make communication accessible everywhere, even in the most remote corners of the country.
Today over 450 thousand active Ucell subscribers are registered in the Republic of Karakalpakstan. 150 dealer points, 20 of them are Ucell mono-offices serve for their convenience. The regional office has 31 employees.