500 pines from Ucell in Karshi
Spring plantings are in full swing. Today, the employees of the regional branch "Ucell-Qarshi" planted Eldar pines along Uzbekistan Street, not far from the main post office of Karshi.
With the arrival of spring, Ucell has traditionally launched environmental campaigns. Last week, on the eve of Navruz, an eco-hashar was organized and 170 Indian lilac bushes, 40 paulownia seedlings and 10 chestnuts were planted in a specialized school No. 3 with an in-depth study of information technologies in Urtachirchik district of Tashkent region, taken under the patronage of Ucell.
Readers remember that last spring the employees of the “Ucell-Qarshi” office planted 40 Indian lilacs and 40 Spanish drakes near the Mound of Glory. This year, 500 Eldar pine seedlings have been purchased for planting.
Eldar pine is a beautiful tree up to 15-20 meters high with a wide, spreading crown, originally from the northwestern part of Azerbaijan. The plant successfully resists strong winds and is undemanding to soil.
Malik Yusupov, acting director of the regional department "Ucell-Qarshi":
— The climate in Kashkadarya region is difficult, therefore it is very important to choose a suitable variety of trees. In this matter, we were assisted by the chief agronomist of the Improvement Department under the Karshi city khokimiyat - Mansur Eshnazarov. According to him, the Eldar pine is perfect for the sharply continental climate of the region. It is salt-, drought-, cold- and heat-resistant, and with proper care it grows quickly and takes root easily. Cloudy weather did not become an obstacle and today we planted part of trees. These days the others will also be planted.
The age of the seedlings is 3 years, the height is from 2 to 2.5 meters.
The action was attended by employees of the Improvement Department under the Karshi city khokimiyat, Ucell, as well as media representatives.