The secret of successful startup from Ucell Mobile Challenge
In September, Ucell together with IT Park, the Youth Union of Uzbekistan and partners from Digital Generation and Smile Mobile launched contest “Ucell Mobile Challenge 2019” with a total prize pool of 600 million soums. A few days ago, the second stage of the competition, Boot Camp for participants who passed the qualifying round, started in the Central Council of the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan
Alisher Sadullayev, the Chairman of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan and Abdurakhmon Abdurakhmanov, the First Deputy General Director of COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark) addressed the young programmers with a welcoming speech.
“The market of communications and information remains one of the most promising and dynamically developing basic sectors of the economy. With the right approach, the IT sector can become the engine of the country's economy and lead to positive changes in society. This is the first competition for the development of mobile applications that we organize, but not the last. Our goals are to identify gifted youth, support financially startup projects and introduce the best projects into the activities of COSCOM LLC”, – said A. Abdurakhmonov.
For two months, more than a hundred young people from all over the Republic have applied for participation. After the qualifying round, 60 teams remained and Boot Camp was organized for them. What it is? Master classes and trainings, where participants were acquainted with the experience of leading experts in the field of marketing, programming and public speaking. Accelerated Boot Camp programs allow a beginner to turn basic coding knowledge into digital skills necessary to develop a unique project that will win the hearts of Ucell subscribers.
During the training camp, the following participants made presentations in front of the contest participants:
• Ulugbek Khodzhiakhmedov, founder and director of the company Compass Consulting LLC, with the theme “Marketing Basics”,
• Arthur-Pak Vartanyan, business coach, consultant, with a presentation on the “Art of Presentation",
• Diyas Mutalov, founder of Re-form LLC, with the theme “How start-up can survive”.
The most interesting part lies ahead - the workflow and presentation of projects.
We wish the participants good luck and expect mega cool mobile applications from them.