By Election Day we installed 87 stations
Elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and local kengashes of people's deputies were held on December 22. Within a month, “COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark) integrated 87 base stations with LTE and 3G support throughout the Republic by election day.
Today, each polling station should be equipped primarily with a communications tool. This is necessary so that citizens can freely express their opinion; control the voting and counting processes. In addition, good cellular communications are essential for transmitting information to people with disabilities. Honest, transparent elections with the possibility of the participation of all members of society are the foundation of democracy.
For this purpose, Ucell launched 70 base stations, supporting LTE technology and seventeen 3G stations in all regions of the Republic, also optimized and expanded its capacity at existing network stations. High-speed modems, SIM cards and other subscriber equipment were provided to polling stations.
All stations were installed in order to improve connection quality in the regions and will continue to function further.