Communication issues in mountains
COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark) put efforts to develop mobile communications in every part of the Republic. In Kashkadarya region, a meeting was held with a subscriber in a mountainous area.
In the article on the installation of base stations, we talked in detail about how communication is provided and that, on average, hundreds of employees need twelve months of work to launch one project. Providing cellular communications in the mountains is a special task for engineers.
The other day, representatives of “Ucell-Qarshi”, headed by the acting Regional Director Malik Yusupov went to meet a subscriber in the Yakkabag district, mahalla gathering of citizens "Honaka", the village of "Toshbulok". According to the subscriber, Jalolidddin Yakubov, the area has a very weak voice signal, let alone the mobile Internet.
Nusrat Abdiev, engineer of the Karshi maintenance group:
— The main problem for the passage of the signal is primarily the difficult terrain. The coverage areas of cellular networks are not designed to cover mountainous areas and cover only flat parts due to direct radio visibility. In the foothills, valleys and most passes, communication is difficult to provide. After examining the area, we found that the nearest base station is located at a distance of 10-12 km. Obviously, the power of its signal is not enough.
The village was included in the list of areas to establish a connection. Every year, Ucell works to expand its network coverage by investing in infrastructure and development. We build base stations even in the most inaccessible districts.
Today, 366 thousand subscribers live in the Kashkadarya region, 155 dealers are functioning, 45 of them are mono-offices.
The regional office of “Ucell-Qarshi" has 35 employees.