Ucell summed up the results of the creative competition
On December 16, 2020, representatives of the mobile operator “COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark) congratulated the winners of the creative thematic competition called “The Year of Science, Education and Digital Economy Development”.
In materials, the participants focused on informing the public about positive changes and trends in the development of information technologies, including mobile communications, carried out within the framework of the Action Strategy for five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the “Year of Science, Education and Digital Economy Development ".
Creative works published from September 1 to November 30, 2020 were accepted in the competition. Materials in Uzbek, Karakalpak and Russian languages were submitted by 43 journalists representing television, radio, newspapers, websites, as well as blogs and Telegram channels. The youngest participant was 18 years old, the oldest was 83.
The jury, consisting of independent experts, gave preference to resonant materials that were distinguished by an original approach to the disclosure of the topic.
For the first, second and third places, laptops, smartphones, external hard drives were awarded, and other participants were awarded with incentive prizes and diplomas.
Valeriya Salahutdinova, correspondent of «Узбекистан 24», Bukhara:
- I learned about the creative competition for media representatives organized by Ucell in the “Year of Science, Education and Digital Economy Development” in the Telegram working group. At that time, I had already planned to shoot a report about the educational project of the Bukhara State Medical Institute, connected precisely with the use of modern information technologies. This is a mobile library called “Smart book challenge”, from where you can download e-books absolutely free by scanning a QR code. The opportunity to participate in such an interesting competition inspired me even more. I filled out the application with a great pleasure and sent the video material which has already been pulished. My work was promptly accepted for participation and I am very glad that I was awarded an honorary prize. It is a great honor for me to receive such a high assessment on the scale of the republic. With all my heart I want to thank the organizers for the chosen topic, motivation for creativity and support of journalistic activities, for honesty and, of course, prizes that are very necessary in our work. I also congratulate the rest of the winners and participants and wish everyone further professional success and prosperity!
Contest's jury awarded a journalist and blogger Jamoliddin Turdimov with a special prize "For the most specialized site and telegram channel". Jamoliddin runs both the website and the telegram channel
Eldar Asanov, author of the blog named «Асанов формати», Tashkent:
- To get a good job, you need a portfolio, if there are no competitions, grants, programs in it, then there are no opportunities for self-realization. I support any creative competitions. The most important thing is that they are fair, transparent, and the participants get a real opportunity, a real chance of winning. I think the Ucell competition was held according to these rules. Such events are necessary, and it is desirable that such kind of competitions will be held more often. Dozens, hundreds of such competitions would help young specialists, experts in various fields to find their own way of development. In this regard, the Ucell competition made me happy with a large number of participants and prizes. This means that the majority of those who applied were motivated. This is a positive point.