Cybersecurity. Ucell. Inha University
“COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark) organized a mini-session on cybersecurity at Inha University in Tashkent.
Life on the planet has already switched to digital format: electronic documents, tickets, wallets, online photo base. All this significantly improves the work, simplifies tasks, saves our time. At the same moment, cyberspace has become a new field for criminals. Modern technologies and hardware and software systems allow attacks on mobile subscribers. The aim of the attackers may be to intercept confidential information, disable a mobile device, and receive money from a subscriber’s account.
Ucell mobile operator has extensive experience in this area and maintains strict security controls for all structures. We hold a mini-session on cybersecurity at the Tashkent University of Information Technology in October. This time, the destination was Inha University in Tashkent.
Andrey Shishkin, Head of Network and Information Technology Security Department, spoke about the types of information attacks and how to prevent them. Being a professional in his field, Andrei has been working in the field of information technology for 20 years in total, 10 of them in the field of information security. Extensive experience is supported by work abroad and in government organizations, specialized certificates CISSP, CEH, MCSE, ISO 27001, Lead Implementer and others.
Andrey Shishkin:
— Information security in Ucell is supported by a whole range of activities that we base on both state and internal standards and requirements. We consider it our duty to respect and protect the privacy of subscribers. Security measures include protecting employees, information, IT infrastructure, internal and external networks, as well as office buildings and hardware. The daily part of our work is testing systems, identifying nano-vulnerabilities and eliminating them.
During the session, students were also able to ask questions to a specialist and get recommendations.