Cybersecurity mini-session
The LLC COSCOM company (Ucell trademark) has been providing its subscribers with reliable protection for many years. Key factor is competent approach and high professionalism of employees. One of these employees is the head of the network and information technology security department Andrey Shishkin. The other day, a mini-session with his participation was organized for students of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies.
Information technology is penetrating our lives at a tremendous speed. It is difficult to calculate how much benefit they bring: improve work, protect the house, perform routine tasks for us, and provide instant communication and this is not even half. However, each coin has a down side; innovative technologies can pose a great threat in the hands of cybercriminals. It was not in vain that the issue of ensuring and protecting information was included in the State program for the implementation of the of the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
Every company that somehow stores information is faced with the issue of data security. Ucell has extensive experience in this field and ready to support and send future communication specialists. On October 29, the Company held a mini-session on the topic “Information and cybersecurity of mobile communication networks” for students of Tashkent University of Information Technologies.
Andrey Shishkin, Head of Network and Information Technology Security Department:
- Today, there are many threats in the global information space. They can be divided into several categories: