Happy 28th Anniversary of Independence Day!
COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark) for the first time celebrates Independence Day as a state-owned enterprise.
During the time passed since the change of ownership in December 2018, the team managed to achieve a number of positive results. In the first half of 2019, compared with the same period last year, there were certain positive trends:
• Sales of SIM cards grew by 14.3%.
• The subscriber base has grown by 8% and today constitutes 7.6 million subscribers.
• Revenues from subscribers increased by 2%.
To create favorable terms for subscribers, five new tariff plans have been launched. More than two dozen services and promotions have been introduced for subscribers of all segments: for children, for active Internet users, as well as for subscribers who prefer more communication.
Improvement of the consumer properties of the services and tariff plans has led to an increase in consumption: in the first half of 2019 voice traffic increased by 20% compared to 2018, and Internet usage more than doubled.
The company team celebrates the 28th anniversary of Independence with the new developments and services. Currently, Ucell specialists are working hardly on provision of new opportunities to the mobile market of Uzbekistan. Soon, within the annual National Exhibition of Information Technologies ICTEXPO 2019, the Company will present the next innovations in the field of information technologies and communications.