IMEI codes and personal information: illegal activities result in heavy financial penalties or up to three years in prison
Illegal use by third parties of personal data of citizens coming to our country from abroad is observed when registering IMEI codes of mobile devices. In particular, the number of complaints about registration of mobile devices of unknown origin, based on such personal data through the mobile devices IMEI codes registration system of UZIMEI is growing.
For information: In accordance with the relevant decisions of the Cabinet of Ministers, the State Unitary Enterprise "Center for Management of Telecommunications Networks of Uzbekistan" (UZIMEI) is entrusted with registration of identification codes of mobile devices, interaction with ministries and agencies, as well as with communication operators.
According to the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in September this year, the Ministry of Internal Affairs held discussions with the participation of UZIMEI representatives on the above issues and took measures to prevent and eliminate.
It should be noted that the illegal collection, systematization, archiving, modification, replenishment, use, transfer, dissemination, removal and destruction of personal data of citizens is punishable by financial penalties for citizens of three to five times the prime rate, for officials of five to ten times more in accordance with the Article 46-2 of the Administrative Liability Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In case of committing such actions after the administrative punishment or by a group of persons by prior conspiracy, repeated or dangerous recidivist, with selfish or other lowly motives, using their official position, which entailed serious consequences shall be punished by imprisonment for up to three years under Article 1412 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
For example: On September 18, 2020, the Department of operatively-investigative cooperation of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the officers of the Department of Internal Affairs of Andijan region conducted an operation in Andijan against three persons who committed the abovementioned illegal actions and a criminal case was initiated against them under part 2 of paragraphs "a", "b" of Article 1412 and part 2, paragraph "a" of Article 182 of the Criminal Code, the investigation is currently underway.
According to the results of the investigation, a decision will be taken to bring these citizens to justice.
According to the preliminary investigation, 2158 cell phones were illegally registered through "UZPAYNET" LLC in "Mobile Devices Registration System" by means of 5 plastic cards issued to a citizen by the bank branch under his name. In this case, the number of suspects was very large and 3115 cell phones were imported illegal from the Republic of Kyrgyzstan to the Republic of Uzbekistan, bypassing the customs control.
Currently, law enforcement authorities are taking a wide range of measures to identify and prosecute individuals involved in these illegal activities.