What do I need to know to register the IMEI code of imported mobile devices?
In order to provide consumers with access to high-quality mobile devices, protect the domestic market from import and sale of counterfeit products and create a healthy competitive environment in the telecommunications market, the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to regulate the registration system of mobile devices in the Republic of Uzbekistan" was adopted. (№ 847 of 22.10.2018).
According to this Decree, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan has started to develop mobile devices registration system in our country based on international identification codes.
Subsequently, as a logical continuation of this decree, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted the Decree No. 778 as of September 17, 2019 and approved the Regulation on the registration of mobile devices used, imported or produced for sale or personal use in the country.
In accordance with this Regulation, registration of IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identifier, 15 digits) codes or international unique identification code for mobile devices imported to the Republic of Uzbekistan through the System Operator or the Centralized portal of interactive state services of the Republic of Uzbekistan (YAIDXP) is implemented.
To register IMEI codes at the moment:
First, import of mobile devices for sale on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan by a business entity (importer) on the basis of BYUD (cargo customs declaration):
In this case to register the IMEI code of the mobile device the business entity shall provide BYUD.
Because of today the Unified Automated Information System DBQ YAAAT (State Customs Committee) is integrated online with the software of the State Unitary Enterprise "Network management center for telecommunications of Uzbekistan", the automatic verification of information provided by the business entity in BYUD is established.
If the information provided by the importer does not match the information provided in BYUD, the whole set of devices will not be registered.
For information: The system operator will see the same information as in column 31 BYUD on the product (specify the IMEI code is not required).
Second, individuals shall confirm that they have crossed the customs border of the Republic of Uzbekistan to register the IMEI code of the imported mobile devices in the amount not exceeding the limited norms of duty free import of goods through the customs border of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In this case information about crossing the customs border of the Republic of Uzbekistan by individuals (date, method, etc.) will be automatically checked by electronic exchange of information with the State Personalization Center under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is also possible to pay customs duties for the excess part through the Customs Incoming Order, which is also integrated into the UZIMEI system.
Third, mobile devices delivered to individuals by international mail or courier shall be processed only by personal request to the System Operator with an envelope with a bar code of a postal identifier and a calendar seal.
Recently, problematic issues related to the registration of mobile devices in UZIMEI system have become a hot topic in social networks.
The fact is that when many citizens who came from abroad tried to register their cell phones, the fact that other mobile devices were already registered in their name in the UZIMEI system caused many protests.
The State Customs Committee, together with other relevant ministries and agencies, has taken several steps to solve this problem.
In particular, 24-hour hotline 11-08 of the State Customs Committee provides for consideration of applications of citizens on this issue.
You also know that as a result of taken measures on revealing violations, illegal registration of unregistered mobile devices under the names of citizens crossing the state border of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the activity of criminal group illegally collecting, archiving and using personal information for personal purposes was revealed.
It is been found out that the citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan O.A. and his accomplices M.B. and T.R. by their criminal plan went to neighboring countries, took pictures of passport data of citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan entering to our country, sent them via Telegram messenger and registered unregistered mobile devices in the name of these citizens via UZIMEI system.
During the search of B.M.'s cell phone it was found out that his phone memory contains about 200 passport photos of citizens of Uzbekistan, and that he was paid 5 dollars for each collection of passport data and sending to his accomplice O.A.
In this regard, the State Customs Committee initiated a criminal case under paragraphs "a" and "v" of part 2 of Article 1412 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan and transferred to the investigative authority.
It should be noted that importing the mobile devices from January 1 to September 15, 2019 was 58 810 (4,6 million dollars) whereas for the similar period of the current year it was 451 039 (29,8 million dollars).
In the same period of 2019, 8.7 billion soums were charged to the state budget, and this year - 72.6 billion soums, which is 63.9 billion soums more than last year.
In short, after the full implementation of this system from November 1, 2019 to September 15, 2020 was imported 911,882 pcs. (47.3 million USD) and charged 100.1 billion soums to the state budget.
In 2020, 7,484 (7,691 in 2019) cell phones worth a total of 4.9 billion (6.2 billion in 2019) were illegally imported.