Meeting of regional network exploitation staff
The scheduled meeting of regional network operation employees was held in Ucell Plaza office. Main goal is analyzing issues to ensure high-quality mobile communications in service areas. Responsible officials and specialists operators from Karakalpakstan and all regions of the country arrived in Tashkent.
Effective communication is the key to coordinated work and successful functioning of the enterprise. In this regard, meetings of network operation employees are held at the Company on a quarterly basis. Uninterrupted communication is impossible without a well-defined interaction. Hence the integrated approach to solving the problem at Ucell.
The following issues were discussed at the meeting:
• Coverage of mobile communications in the regions, ensuring round-the-clock use of mobile communications;
• The functionality and reliability of technical equipment;
• Progress report and exchange of views on this matter.
Vladimir Anufrienko, head of the network maintenance and exploitation department:
— Once in every three to four months we hold meetings with representatives of the all regions. In addition, selector meetings are also held every two weeks. Discussing current results for the reporting period and setting further tasks are essential. Today, employees of the Company carry out preventive maintenance by 70% themselves. Every day they face tasks that require high vigilance and caution. To prevent future problems, it is very important to share with experience.
All the proposals and shortcomings in the work were comprehensively studied. A concrete action plan was developed.