Meetings in Ishtikhon and Koshrabot districts of Samarkand region
Many residents of Samarkand region trust the connection with the world to Ucell mobile operator and, as active users, contribute to improving the quality of services. These days, two more meetings took place in Ishtikhon and Koshrabot districts of the region. As it has recently developed in the Company, a team of specialists headed by the acting director of the regional department of Ucell-Samarqand Kamol Muhamadiev left for the meeting.
Begali Imamkulov, who lives in the “Beshbola” mahalla of Ishtihon district, requested to establish a new base station. According to him, the majority of the inhabitants of the village use Ucell services and want the settlement to be included in the list of territories where the installation of new equipment is planned.
Another appeal came from the “Kiykim” mahalla of Koshrabot district of the Samarkand region from Gayrat Bobobekov. He also complained about the quality of the Internet connection and requested the installation of a new 3G base station.
Kamol Muhammadiev and his colleagues met with each of the clients. During a warm and frank conversation, employees explained to subscribers the principles of installing new base stations, as well as shared plans for the development of cellular communications in the Samarkand region. The meeting ended with the presentation of memorable corporate gifts.
COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark), together with Chinese partners ZTE and Huawei, has already embarked on a large-scale project to modernize the technical equipment of base stations. By the end of 2020, significant changes and better connection quality are expected, even in remote regions of the country.
Today, the number of active Ucell users in the Samarkand region exceeds one million people. Two hundred twenty seven dealer joints, 60 of them are mono-offices and 48 employees in the regional office work to ensure uninterrupted communication and operational services in the territory.