Network restoration work in Bukhara and Syrdarya
Extreme weather conditions are not always predictable. So on April 27, a strong storm and wind in the Bukhara region affected the operability of telecommunication networks of all mobile operators.
In the Alat, Karakul and Jondor districts of the region, serious damage was recorded in the system of wire telephone and Internet communications, as well as mobile base stations.
In order to quickly resolve problems on telecommunication networks, four additional teams of Ucell technical staff and the necessary equipment were sent to Bukhara.
In two days, the work of the base stations BH0229, BH0435 was restored, from a damaged chain in the Alat district. Microwave transmission line  BH1075-BH0440 has been mounted and is being aligned. After launch, two sites will be restored.
There is also reconfiguration of the node site, which will allow you to restore another seven sites. The installation of yet another microwave transmission line has now begun, which will restore another 8 lines.
85% of base stations have been restored in Bukhara now.
In the same hours, Ucell technicians are waiting for a drop in water level to begin restoration work in the Syrdarya region, where the dam of the Sardoba reservoir broke.
The State Inspectorate “Uzkomnazorat” reported official information on telecommunication services and facilities located around the Sardoba reservoir.
According to the report, as of 11:00 on May 1, 2020 there are:
• 14 base stations (UTS) of UMS LLC;
• 13 Unitel LLC (3 BTS are disconnected and 10 BTS are powered by batteries).
• Electric power was cut off at 8 base stations of "Uzmobile" of the Uzbektelecom branch.
• At 11 base stations of COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark), electricity is turned off, and all of them operate on batteries.