New base station launched for AGMK
The technology department of “COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark) works every day to improve communication and expand the coverage of the access network. So just in one yesterday, June 9, 39 base stations were installed and modernized in Uzbekistan.
Often, objects located outside the city limits fall into the radio shade zone, where the communication signal is blocked by natural obstacles. To eliminate this problem and to strengthen the signal, cellular operators install special devices, such as a cellular signal repeater.
Yesterday, the network development department installed an Etenda repeater and launched a base station on the G900, U2100, L1800 bands for the Almalyk mining and metallurgical plant (AGMK).
Before the launch of the repeater on the territory of the AMMK MUF-3 base, the communication connection was low and intermittent, there was also no 4G Internet. As a result of technical work, the quality of communication has improved significantly.
The site was attended by employees of the Access Network Development Department "Installation Work Group" and the Radio Access Network Department "Radio Network Planning Group".
AGMK employees confirmed the improvements and thanked Ucell Company.