Occupational safety on international level
Continuous improvement of the existing system of health protection and labor safety, compliance with international and national standards, as well as improving business processes always remain priority areas in the activities of LLC “COSCOM” (Ucell trademark).
OHSAS is Occupational Health & Safety Management Systems.
From July 6 to July 8 of this year, Ucell conducted a second surveillance audit by the Swiss company SGS Tashkent LLC (Société Générale de Surveillance) for compliance with the requirements of the international standard OHSAS 18001: 2007. According to the results of the supervisory audit, no critical deviations were found in the system, the validity of the certificate of compliance was extended for the next period.
This time, the audit affected the production facilities of the head office in Tashkent and the regional units “Ucell-Navoiy”, “Ucell-Termiz” and “Ucell-Qarshi”.
In connection with the epidemiological situation in the country, the audit was maximally adapted to the current conditions and organized in compliance with sanitary standards.
The open meeting was attended by the heads of those departments that will be directly involved in the audit.
Shavkat Rajabaliev, leading engineer for labor protection and safety:
– Passing this audit is important for the Company - both to increase the competence of personnel on labor protection issues, and to improve the efficiency of the functioning of the health protection management system and ensuring safety. Our focus on the desire to comply with safety standards and working conditions helps us to improve, to identify and eliminate dangerous industrial cases in time, to eliminate risks associated with the life and safety of employees. That is why obtaining the OHSAS 18001: 2007 certificate is a matter of pride for every organization.
Note: “COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark) is the first and so far only company in the telecommunication sector of Uzbekistan, which is successfully developed, implemented and certified the health and safety management system as well as received the OHSAS 18001:2007 international certificate.