“Personal brand and writing style” Webinar
Today, as part of the Ucell Academy project of the Human Resources Department, a webinar on "Activate your personal brand - start with your writing style" was held.
The speaker of the webinar was Bakhtiyor Nasimov, the head of the Public Relations Department of Ucell: PR expert, journalist and writer.
Employees who participated the webinar learned effective writing skills.
The webinar, attended by 12,378 employees (21 actually), revealed step-by-step the basics of writing, such as:
• The text’s headline and the subject of the written request;
• The main text and its components;
• How the texts should be written;
• How the texts shouldn’t be written;
• Rules, structure of texts and letters.
Bakhtiyor Nasimov, seasoned journalism & PR professional, showed examples of strong and weak headlines, taught the basics of composing a text, and explained what phrases should not impure the text. The speaker explained how to check the text in the best possible way, and the participants were given practical advices.
The webinar was held in a warm, friendly atmosphere and in an interactive way. During the presentation, each question posed by the participants was answered in a timely manner, accompanied by a story and example.
After the webinar to consolidate the material, all participants were asked to write a text in any format on the subject of the webinar and send it Bakhtiyor Nasimov for review and further comments.
Bakhtiyor Nasimov: “If a person can write 45 lines well, he (or she) can write a book, too”.