Pitch Days of «Ucell Mobile Challenge 2019»
The presentation of start-up projects was held as part of the competition for the development of mobile applications “Ucell Mobile Challenge 2019”, organized by “COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark) and IT Park.
Two stages of the competition are already behind and Pitch Days of the competition has come now. In the hall of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, 30 teams out of more than 100, who submitted applications and managed to pass the first selection and the Boot Camp presented their projects:
O`zbek turizm, AskQue, Guidy, Izy, Mguide, Salom Uzbekistan,, BizPlace (UcellPay), MyStock Informer, NeoBank, P2p, Ucell Cashback, Ucell cashback system, UcellPay, UInvest, BarakaTop, CodeQuest,, Expire tracker, GenLib, hama, Myapteka System, R2 - Retail Research, Rahmat, SmartStore, TopDeem, Elogistics, GuideMe, Tash Guide и uTaxi.
For several weeks, young programmers have been preparing their unique application in the following areas:
● The best trading application;
● The best useful application for guests and residents of the country;
● The best Fintech app.
Muhammad-Yusuf Muhamadrasuljonov, a student of the Al Khorezmi school and the youngest member of the hackathon:
— I started writing my first application when I was 12 years old. Seeing the announcement of the competition, I decided that I must definitely test my strength. The idea of the application arose from me a long time ago. It was created for the convenience of tourists and provides a travel route. I tried to make it as convenient and easy to use as possible. The most valuable part for me was the advice of specialists in the field of IT. Now I know where to go next and how to improve the application.
The jury included experts with many years of experience in the industry.
In a month, we will find out the names of cash prize holders whose applications will be implemented in the activities of Ucell.