Report from the regional office "Ucell-Guliston"
Today Ucell is the leader in the mobile communications market. This is the result of both the introduction of the latest technologies, investments, and an individual approach to subscribers and the tireless work of each specialist of the company.
— In Syrdarya region there are 81 dealerships that provide mobile services to Ucell. We strive to establish high-quality communication even in the most remote areas. This year and last year, in order to study the quality of communication and increase productivity, we organized on-site meetings with subscribers. To this day, we require employees to maintain social distance and wear medical masks. The office is disinfected four times a day, says Ruslan Urunov, director of the Ucell-Guliston regional branch.
Daniel Jamalov, head of the customer service group of the regional branch of "Ucell-Guliston" added:
— The work of the group for servicing subscribers of the regional branch "Ucell-Guliston" has been adjusted. There are three operators in our department. On average, more than 100 subscribers are served daily. The office has all the conveniences for our clients. An electronic queue system has been established, a cash register and an information kiosk are working. During the current pandemic, according to the quarantine rules, each visitor's temperature is measured, hands are treated with an antiseptic, and the distance between clients is observed. All operators are provided with personal protective equipment. Our office serves clients six days a week without lunch break.
Ulugbek Bostonov, head of Telefon servis plus, warmly mentioned about the long-term cooperation with the company:
We have been cooperating with “Ucell” company since 2009. The company has created many conditions. Taking advantage of the created opportunities, we strive to increase the number of subscribers in our retail outlets. We also worked with the company during the quarantine period. We delivered SIM cards to subscribers at home.
135 base stations have been installed in the Syrdarya region. Regardless of the power supply, the station is equipped with portable generators and solar panels for 24/7 operation. The chief engineer of the regional office of "Ucell-Guliston" Bakhodir Umarov emphasized that the task of the technical group is to ensure uninterrupted operation of the equipment and immediate elimination of problems on the ground.