Signed partnership agreement
On June 16, at the head office of Ucell, the ceremony of signing the Agreement on the membership of the General Director of “COSCOM” LLC in the Council of Industrial Partners of the Tashkent branch of the Plekhanov Russian University of Economics took place.
Ucell traditionally participates in projects to support young personnel and finance educational institutions of the country. Last year, after signing a memorandum of cooperation, a Ucell laboratory was opened at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT), aimed at developing young talents and unlocking the potential of novice specialists.
The Council of Industrial Partners is a collegial and advisory body that assists in improving the quality of education and the effective organization of training activities.
Within the framework of the agreement, it is planned to promote the organization of internships for students, facilitate the employment of graduates, organize internships and participate in educational, scientific and practical projects. The document provides for the creation of a mentoring system for students, conditions for the development of innovative and technological entrepreneurship among students.
Farhod Nurmukhamedov, Deputy General Director of COSCOM LLC for Marketing and Business Development:
— We at Ucell Company actively cooperate with the leading educational institutions of the country. Now on their list is the branch of the Plekhanov Russian University of Economics. The interaction of the university, student and companies in the real sector of the economy will allow a comprehensive approach to the issue of becoming a student as a specialist. Such agreements allow us to introduce students to the ecosystem and key information platforms of telecommunications.
Ulugbek Aliyev, Deputy Director for educational and methodical work of Plekhanov RUE:
— Plekhanovka has embarked on a course towards implementing the development strategy of a progressive entrepreneurial university. By creating the Council of Industrial Partners, we wanted, first of all, to attract the country's leading employers to strategic partnerships. We thank Ucell Company for responding to our proposal.
The stages of cooperation and interaction were discussed at the meeting.
With the help of modern technologies, Ucell tries to make the best quality of life available everywhere and useful to everyone and looks with great optimism at the prospects of cooperation.