Since yesterday morning, skillful chiefs have been preparing the main festive dish of Navruz - Sumalak on large cauldrons. It was prepared within the walls of the technical office and today in the morning poured and distributed to employees.
According to the established tradition, a festive table with oriental treats was organized: chak-chak, kuk somsa, pashmak, kuk chuchvara and others.
Aziza Akramova, Business Partnership Management Specialist:
— Navruz is one of the most beloved holidays of multinational Uzbekistan. On this day, it is customary to forgive insults, to help the weak and in need, to visit relatives and friends. It reflects the best features of our people. Besides, I love sumalak. It was very pleasant to receive such a delicious and aromatic breakfast in the morning, which, according to legend, gives a person strength, fills him with energy.
The event was organized in compliance with the quarantine rules.
Ucell company wishes everyone a Happy New Day!