These days, regional directors take part in open dialogues on the live programs on regional TV, where the results of the first half of 2021 were discussed. The directors of the offices of “Ucell-Navoiy”, “Ucell-Samarkand” and “Ucell-Buxoro” prepared a speech for the programs “Ochiq muloqot” and “Kun mavzusi”.
Mehridin Mukhamedov, regional director of “Ucell-Buxoro” prepared a report on the qualitative transformations in the communication structure.
In the first half of 2021, Ucell Company regularly expands and modernizes its network in all regions of Uzbekistan. Including in the Bukhara region. Since the beginning of the year, 43 4G base stations, 10 3G stations and 11 2G stations have been launched. Today, already 80% of the territory of the country's settlements is provided with fourth-generation communications.
Ucell is today the industry leader in providing base station facilities with alternative sources of electricity, and plans to maintain leadership in the future. Since the beginning of 2021, 20 diesel generator sets (DGU) have been modernized for remote control in the Bukhara region, 268 batteries (AKB) have been replaced.
Qualitative and quantitative changes in the company's network affect traffic consumption, so LTE traffic in the 1st quarter of 2021 in the Bukhara region grew by 142% compared to the 1st quarter of last year.
With the expansion of the network, the number of real date users is growing. So, since 2019, the penetration of Internet users among the Company's subscribers has amounted to almost + 10%.
At the beginning of the year, the number of dealer outlets in Bukhara region was 157. For half a year, 18 more outlets were opened and today their number is 175. Today there are 175 dealer outlets in the region. In order for the quality of the services provided to be at a high level, they are regularly checked. Trainings for operators are also held.
In order to create convenience for subscribers, express offices have been organized in remote areas. Employees of the customer service department provide services to an average of 200 users per day on communications, SIM cards, tariffs, etc. On the basis of modern standards, an electronic queue system has been established in the office.
In addition, socially oriented tariff lines were launched: Vatanparvar and Mahalla.
The "Vatanparvar" tariff line was created in order to support and create favorable conditions for employees of medical institutions, employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Defense and the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The tariff plan offers the best combination of minutes, SMS and MB, special internet packages with traffic up to 20GB at an attractive price.
The Mahalla tariff plan offers unlimited outgoing minutes within the tariff plan, as well as 750 outgoing minutes within Uzbekistan and 750 SMS and 1GB of traffic for only 15 thousand soums.
The company offers its subscribers a wide range of services. Including, jointly with JSCB "Kapitalbank" organized the sale of cell phones on credit on preferential terms.
Active work is being carried out with corporate clients: maintenance, connection, delivery of SIM cards and the provision of other services to the Company.
Since August 2020, the Company has held the leading position in terms of the number of subscribers.
And this is far from the limit for the Company's specialists. This year Ucell is a part of Digital Holding, a joint venture with partners "UeSem Telecom" and MegaFon.
Digital Holding will focus on the formation of telecommunications infrastructure in accordance with international standards to expand access to communication services in the Republic of Uzbekistan and improve their quality, the introduction of advanced technologies and systems in the areas of information security and data storage, labeling and control of the movement of certain types of goods. In this connection, a large-scale transformation of the network is planned in the next two years.
The largest cellular operator of Uzbekistan strives to ensure that with the help of modern technologies introduced by Ucell, a better quality of life is available everywhere and is useful to everyone.