Ucell employees won prizes at the city table tennis tournament
The city table tennis tournament between employees of companies and universities in the field of information technology and communications is over now. It is great pride to announce that the participants from Ucell took the honorable second and third places in the competition.
The tournament was attended by representatives of such organizations as Uztelecom, Uzmobayl, Unicon, Alokaloyih, Safe City, Inha University, Uzbekistan Pochtasi and others.
The winners of the final qualifying round within the Company, Kamilla Shamsutdinova and Nodirkhon Alautdinov, participated from Ucell at the city tournament. We sincerely believed in victory. Kamilla took the 2nd place among women, and Nodirkhon took the 3rd place among men in the age category under 35 years old.
Kamilla Shamsutdinova, engineer, product and service operator department:
— The tournament brought together people of completely different ages and hobbies. It was interesting to chat with colleagues, friends and like-minded people and enjoy the sporty atmosphere. Honestly, it is a little sad that I did not take the first place, but now I know for sure that there is much to strive for. Participation in the tournament was a good reason to think about further trainings.
Nodirkhon Alautdinov, expert of the special projects group:
— When you sit in the office you do not notice at all how time flies. Work for the most part requires a fixed concentration in one place. In this situation, sports are simply necessary. I have been interested in table tennis since childhood. Competitions were an excellent opportunity to recall past times, to tighten physical activity and vitality.
A series of games ended with the award ceremony. They were awarded with diplomas, medals and valuable prizes.