President of Uzbekistan visits specialized school named after Muhammad al-Kharezmi
On December 27, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited a specialized school for in-depth study of subjects in the field of information and communication technologies named after Muhammad al-Kharezmi.
In addition to advanced conditions and classrooms for lessons, ample opportunities have been created for conducting elective classes using innovative techniques here. There are special classes of companies Ucell, Artel, ZTE and Huawei.
“COSCOM” LLC company (Ucell trademark) donated a set of technical equipment to the school.
Today, on the threshold of this educational institution, with particular strength comes the realization that the future of the country is in the hands of our gifted youth. That is why the country's leadership pays great attention to the education sector: new schools are being built, the material and technical base is being modernized, and modern conditions for the educational process are being created. The education system in the country has undergone major changes: not only the content of the system, but also the structure has changed radically.
Truly revolutionary for secondary education can be called the decree of the President of the country Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev “On measures for the education of the Presidential schools”.
To date, Presidential schools have opened in Nukus, Namangan, Khiva and Tashkent. Their appearance is caused by time. We are confident that these innovative educational institutions will serve as a kind of locomotive for school reform.
The very concept of such schools is unique: to involve the latest technology in the learning process, reviving the glorious traditions of the Khorezm Academy of Mamun and other education centers of the Eastern Renaissance, which gave the world Abu Ali ibn Sino, Al Khorezmiy, Abu Raikhon Biruni and many great scientists and thinkers who made an invaluable contribution into world science.
The «COSCOM» LLC (Ucell trademark) presented Tashkent specialized school for in-depth study of subjects of information and communication technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmiy: 19 monoblocks, an interactive touch panel, a TV, a computer, two pairs of virtual reality glasses and other equipment.
Vladimir Kravchenko, acting General Director of “COSCOM” LLC (Ucell trademark):
— Computerization is today considered as one of the main ways of modernizing the education system. This is not the first project of the Company. Computer classes were equipped at Inha University in Tashkent. We also plan to equip the office at the newly opened Amity University. The use of new technologies from the school bench will allow us to direct the intellectual potential, curiosity and high cognitive activity of the country's youth to positive development. The company is ready to support young generation, to sponsor their studies and provide jobs in the future. We sincerely believe that the school will bring up successful scientists, mathematicians, astrophysicists, communication managers — worthy citizens of a renewed country.
Ucell Company hopes that the equipment will help to engage students in the fascinating world of modern computers and innovative technologies, and will contribute to the formation of a full range of knowledge and skills.