Ucell installed the first 5G station in Tashkent City
At the end of September, at the annual exhibition ICTEXPO 2019, Ucell officially launched the promising fifth-generation high-speed broadband wireless access technology – 5G. This can be called a breakthrough of the year: the connection speed exceeded 1 Gbit/s. The first base station started operating in Tashkent City.
The COSCOM LLC (Ucell trademark) was one of the first in Uzbekistan to test mobile data transmission. Testing was conducted using HUAWEI Mate 20 X and ZTE Axon 10 Pro 5G phones that support the 5G standard.
In 5G networks, the data transfer speed is 10-100 times higher than in 4G networks. In addition, the network offers minimal response time when downloading data and better support for artificial intelligence and virtual reality. Therefore, question: how this speed is achieved. This is definitely not magic.
Nothing is so simple. According to Khusan Nabiev, head of the radio access network department:
— The point is in the range and technical features of the equipment. The speed increased due to the transition to higher frequencies as well as the use of special technical solutions. The frequency range is divided into three categories. The use of a particular frequency depends on many factors, for example, budget, territory and occupation. Therefore, 5G networks are developed exclusively according to real requirements. We use the currently quite popular CBand frequency range with medium characteristics. This is good because with a heavy coating it has good capacity, which means much more devices can work at the same time. The base station that we installed at full capacity will be able to provide coverage in a radius of 1 to 2 km.
Humanity does not yet know all the capabilities of the fifth generation network. Experts in this area say that after 15 years new professions and 22 million new jobs will appear thanks to 5G
5G offers great opportunities for innovative start-ups and companies who want to experiment with the capabilities of the new network. And if we talk about the future, then 5G networks may be will replace wired home Internet. No cables, the signal will be transmitted to the Wi-Fi router via flash. As it is said: we shall see what we shall see.
Testing is still ongoing. The company's engineers are preparing the network for a commercial launch, which will take place in 2020.