Ucell supports women's social adaptation centers
For its 20th anniversary, the Ucell-Bukhara office donated 12 USB-modems equipped with SIM cards with a special tariff plan to the women`s social adaptation centers.
During a visit to the Bukhara region last spring, the head of the country emphasized the need of solving the problems of unemployment among women. The women`s social adaptation centers were created in this purpose. They are aimed at providing psychological assistance, medical and legal assistance to women and children who are in difficult situations.
Azzam Babadjanov, a leading specialist of the regional hokimiyat:
— The Center for the Social Adaptation of Women is a place where low-income, unemployed and women in difficult situations are taught the craft. For one to two months, we teach them sewing, baking, computer literacy and other specialties.
Where is the link between our organization and Ucell? When the center was opened, the hokimiyat adopted an electronic program and developed the project “Wing of Hope” (“Umid Qanoti”). This site is at hand of every local specialist. We turned to all mobile operators. Only Ucell Company provided a discount and developed a special tariff plan for 567 employees of the Women's Committee. Using a tablet, I can now monitor the situation in the most remote areas.
Today, rehabilitation centers in each district received USB-modems equipped with SIM cards. We are grateful to Ucell.
Olia Khayrieva, Head of the Bukhara Regional Center for Women's Social Adaptation:
— Many regions today have difficulties with access to the Internet. Thanks to the support of Ucell, we will be able to stay in touch and quickly solve all problems. Our goal is to provide comprehensive support to women. Therefore, centers of social adaptation are created taking into account all needs. There are children's stadiums, medical care facilities, a canteen. Now there is also an uninterrupted connection and Internet access.