World Youth Innovation Forum
The International Youth Innovation Forum has selected 67 high-tech projects. At the forum WIF-2020 the best youth hi-tech startups were gathered and presented actual solutions for realization of 17 goals of sustainable development of the UN.
At the forum WIF-2020 the best youth hi-tech startups were gathered and presented actual solutions for realization of 17 goals of sustainable development of the UN.
The Forum brought together a representative pool of experts, including members of the international youth and business community, state and public institutions. At the opening ceremony were the Minister of innovative development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ibrohim Abdurakhmonov, WIF President Muhammad Muxitdinov, Chairman of the movement "Strong Russia" Anton Tsvetkov. Our employee, head of the content services launch department  Maria Uglitskikh, became an expert of the mentoring session. She gave practical advice to aspiring entrepreneurs and shared her experience with young specialists.
On the first day, a panel discussion was held, where representatives of UNESCO and UNICEF discussed the role of youth as drivers of innovation in the UN sustainable development concept. The speakers talked about different options of cooperation with international organizations, highlighted a number of new projects for young generation.
Speakers from different countries and branches told the participants of a forum about technologies of the future, shared their own developments, designated trends of youth entrepreneurship.
The second day of the forum was entirely devoted for the advice of beginner businessmen. WIF-2020 experts told how an innovator could go from idea birth to its realization, production and market entry.
The third day of the forum was devoted to a mentoring session, during which experienced participants reviewed specific projects and provided practical recommendations.
During the Forum's work 67 startups were selected for the contest of innovative projects. Up to three winners in each industry section will be announced on January 18. Contest participants will be able to win up to 4000 US dollars.
WIF president Muhammad Muxitdinov:
"The online forum is over, but WIF does not stop working, but becomes a permanent platform. Our goal is to enable young people to seek support year-round and receive advice on all issues related to the development of innovative projects. Special attention will be paid to technologies that contribute to the realization of 17 sustainable development goals adopted by the UN countries. For the most ready to implement ideas WIF opens its permanent accelerator. It will be a launching pad for innovators into big business".