Winners of Ucell Mobile Challenge 2019 Announced
In the building of the Youth Union of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a solemn ceremony of awarding the winners of the competition for the development of mobile applications - “Ucell Mobile Challenge 2019”, organized by Ucell and IT Park, was held.
After a long and hard work, finally all the stages are behind.
The winners of the competition:
1st place - (300 million soums) “Ucell Cashback System” is a cashback system that helps to be in contact with subscribers. The platform is also an aggregator of discounts, promotions and other loyalty programs for the Ucell subscriber base with the possibility of a payment system.
2nd place - (200 million soums) “IZY” — an online leisure aggregator with the ability to earn on social networks. It collects various points of leisure and entertainment on a single platform, combines information about locations, reviews and ratings of restaurants, cafes, cinemas, theaters and other similar institutions.
3rd place - (100 million soums) “Retail Research” is a quick and convenient tool for improving business. This is a new solution for the market of Uzbekistan, which allows you to automate the process of collecting and organizing information through a mobile device.
Sherzod Khojahmedov, backend developer of “Ucell Cashback System” project:
— The contest was very interesting. Honestly, we did not expect victory. The application was written entirely on the basis of everyday needs and requirements. We oriented ourselves and thought like ordinary Ucell subscribers. Everyone wants new services, interesting opportunities. It's nice to get some kind of reward and bonuses in return for the services you spent. Our team consists of 4 members: one designer, two mobile developers and me.
Arsen Sheikhametov , “IZY” project designer:
— The idea of the application was born a long time ago. At the hackathon there was an opportunity to realize it. The application will help guests and residents of the capital quickly find any places. Moreover, there is a reward system for activity. For example, you took pictures on the spot and got a bonus. This is not a cashback, it is more interesting. There are three of us in the team: two designers and one developer.
Contracts will be signed with each of the winning teams, following which the project creators must finalize their products within 3 months. They will be able to take part in launching these applications, as well as in further implementation.