The OSCE in Uzbekistan and Softline Education, with the support of the Ministry of Information Technology and Communications Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, organized a seminar on training and professional development of cybersecurity specialists. A special feature of this seminar was gender representation. It was attended by girls and women of IT and cybersecurity specialists.
The goal of the project is to update the knowledge and skills of technical specialists in the field of cybersecurity and increase the awareness of managers and technical staff of state enterprises, organizations and institutions about the tasks and capabilities of cybersecurity systems.
Barno Adilova, Head of Coordination and Reporting Group, participated from Ucell. Barno shared that during the seminar, which was held at "Softline education" training center, such topics as cybersecurity, cyber hygiene, increasing password security quality and fraud prevention were discussed.
"The seminar was very interesting. We, as professionals, have to talk about the importance of personal data security. For myself, I made a conclusion that the lack of reliable protection breeds fraud. That's why our task is to tell users that they should not trust people on the Internet and especially not to share their personal data", – said Barno.
Leading domestic trainers and experts in cybersecurity were engaged to solve the tasks of professional development of specialists.