High rating of health protection management
Company has recently received an international certificate for compliance with the OHSAS international standard and certificate for compliance with the national standard requirements established in O’z DSt OHSAS 18001:2011.
Swiss Company SGS S.A. (Société Générale de Surveillance) had performed a supervision audit that is a world leader in the sphere of independent expertise, control, survey and certification. According to the opinion of auditors, there is no critical inconformity in the health and safety management system of the Company.
Validity period of the OHSAS 18001:2007 certificate of conformity is prolonged up to March 21, 2021.
Conformity certificate of national standard established in O’z DSt OHSAS 18001:2011 which is registered in the national registry of Agency “Uzstandart” is prolonged up to July 22, 2023.
Shavkat Rajabaliyev, Health and Safety engineer:
– I would like to mention that Company “Ucell” is the first and so far only company in the telecommunication sector of Uzbekistan, which is successfully developed, implemented and certified the health and safety management system as well as received the OHSAS 18001:2007 international certificate. For the first time, the system implemented in June 2005. Then we had passed external certification audit and received an international certificate on compliance with the OHSAS 18001:2007 international standards for three years. According to these standards, OHSAS supervision audit on conformity with the OHSAS standard requirements shall be ensured annually.
The focus on the desire to comply with the safety standards and working conditions helps the Company to develop, timely find and eliminate hazardous activity cases, remove risks relating to the life and safety of the personnel.
Uninterrupted improving of implemented health protection and labor safety system, performance of international and national standard requirements as well as developing of business processes shall always be the priority area in the Company business activity.