“Ucell Quvonch Makoni" – playground for children now in Gulistan as well!!
On December 18, 2015 opening of the eight’s children’s playground “Ucell Quvonch makoni” was held in Gulistan, which is completed within framework of social project of the company. One of the major projects of the company in 2015 was construction of children’s playgrounds all around the country. Seven playgrounds - in Fergana, Karshi, Urgench, Nukus, Bukhara, Jizzak and Samarkand have already embraced kids and become favorite spots for having rest together with parents and friends. During construction of playgrounds there were used modern technologies. Moreover, the most important issues on children safety were taken into account.
Kamilla Karimova, 4 y.o.: «I liked the playground very much. It is so much colorful. I have seen such playgrounds in cartoons before and now it is here. It is so nice. Thank you.»
Construction of playgrounds in each region is done in peculiar way. It is based on special attitude towards traditions, which are peculiar to each region of the country.
Nurota Khakimov, the mahalla aksakal: «This initiative of Ucell deserves respect, trust of the people. Today we are witnessing major festival. Many happy children and parents are there. Thanks to Ucell for extremely festive gift to population of Gulistan».
Merry animator presenters entertained children throughout the festival, danced with them, presented gifts. On the ground there were held performance of modern youth arts collectives.
Nazira Zakirova, a parent: «Very comfortable, very nice. There is a place now where one may go after attending kindergarten or school. We are glad as our children are pleased.»
We would like to note that project “Ucell - Quvonch Makoni” is aimed at supporting health and cultural education of the children, as well as protected and interesting pastime of the families. The company was planning to construct 12 children’s playgrounds all over Uzbekistan. They are to be constructed in densely populated areas, thus to be easy to access. The project owes its success to efforts and support of local authorities, in particular, regional khokimiyats, as well as support rendered by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Ucell expresses its special acknowledgments to its project partner in construction – Infranet Asia and representatives of mahallas.