To the Festival “Sharq Taronalari” together with Ucell
The tenth anniversary of international festival “Sharq Taronalari” conquered the million hearts of Uzbeks and foreign guests. Every evening the Square “Registan” in Smarakand city became the participant of unique show. Luminous performance created a faery atmosphere by coloring historical and cultural complex with red, dark blue, blue, golden, emerald green and even magic purple colors. The “Registan” gifted a real fairy tale to its participants and guests.
Closing of the festival is commented by Corporate Communications Director of Ucell, Rodica Verbeniuc: For us it is the honor to be a communicator partner of the tenth festival anniversary. Organizers could change Samarakand city into a worldwide capital of music and art. We also tried that the guests and participants could see the true value of Uzbekistan hospitality. Special tariff “Sharq Taronalari” from Ucell became famous among the guests and Ucell customers who won the trip to festival were charmed of Samarkand beauty and made their dreams true by seeing with their own eyes and listening to the festival participants. As well Ucell prepared a special award “The most emotional and remembering performance” which we gladly presented to the lovely quartette from New Zealand “Modern Maori Quartette” which from the first stringing fascinated all audience and remembered for long time by music lovers.
Maaka Pohatu, the vocalist of the group - winner “Modern Maori Quartette” in the nomination from Ucell: ''Participation in international festival became the special gift and honor for us. The festival gave us the brightest and unforgettable performance. And we are glad that our performance was nicely applauded by the audience. We express our gratitude to the festival partners, to Company Ucell for the gift which is the dearest to our soul and hope to meet in the next festival “Sharq Taronalari”.
This year in festival there were representatives from 66 countries. Festival Grand Prix was awarded to the collective from China. The first place was awarded by the international jury to the group from Japan.