2015 - is the time for global actions. Ucell welcomes Global Goals for Sustainable Development for a better world on our planet!
In 2015 the world leaders and nations will have the unique opportunity to unite their efforts in order to end the extreme poverty, make economic and social reforms, consolidate environmental and humans rights protection, education, peace and security on the planet. 2015 - is the time for global actions, it was declared by the UN Secretary – General Ban Ki-moon during the briefing of UN General Assembly where he shared his vision of priorities of the organization for 2015.
In many countries of the world, companies and celebrities announce their solidarity with global event and support Global Goals to achieve a better world on the planet. Ucell, alongside with all companies of the TeliaSonera group, is joining the global actions for a better world creation and is continuing its activity for the good of Uzbekistan society.
Together with many world telecommunication companies, Ucell participates to create the world’s biggest mobile connection: 26 of the world’s biggest mobile operator groups will engage over 4.8 billion customers and 1.5 million employees through 125 of their local telcos in over 100 countries around the world*.
Ucell supports the concept of socially oriented development of the country, approved by the Government of Uzbekistan and welcomes the global historical event. Ucell plays a significant role in the  social life of Uzbekistan and contributes to the creation of better world for people by conducting concrete actions:
- develops communication infrastructure and provides mobile communications solutions to almost 9 million of people all over Uzbekistan;
- enables the access to global knowledge and ensures new opportunities for development by offering affordable Internet to everybody,  regardless of age or income;
- offers products and services, alongside with partners, that are helping people in different life situations.  For parents – not to worry about their children after school program ending;  for senior generation – to be always in touch with their children or to learn the time to receive their pension; for students –  to save time and money in order to learn the exams’ results; for people abroad – to refill remotely the relatives’ balance for permanent connection.
The company has developed a special “All-In“ strategy that foresees elaboration and implementation of products and services that will drive digital inclusion, boosting social value and helping people to leave a comfortable life, changing it for better.
Alongside with its daily mission – to build networks and connect people, Ucell is investing in initiatives, which are included in the Company annual program of social responsibility targeted to contribute to the following areas: education, culture, sports, children development and others. Such activities like: provision of Ucell 2G/3G/4G laboratory to TUIT students, Internet for young office specialists of culture and arts from Karakalpakstan Republic, “Thankfully” campaign for war and labor veterans, or playgrounds for children  “Ucell Quvonch Makoni” in different regions of the country – were already appreciated by millions of people in Uzbekistan.
On September 25th, 2015, world leaders from 193 countries will take part in the historical event. Countries will agree on achievement of 17 global goals.
*World Telcos that will promote Global Goals
include: TeliaSonera, Vodafone, Virgin, Telefonica, Bharti Airtel, Reliance Communications, Telstra, Ooredoo, Telenor, KT, NTT Docomo, TIM, Turkcell, KPN, EE, Vimpelcom, Safaricom, Zain Group, SK Telecom, Singtel, Optus, Tata, Tesco Mobile, GiffGaff, The Peoples Operator and Rogers along with Ericsson.