Ucell Company continues its activity in Uzbekistan
In connection with the public announcement, made today by the Sweden-Finnish Telecommunication Group TeliaSonera, Ucell Company is acknowledging the society of Uzbekistan, that will continue to run its business activity and further implementation of its local strategy and development plans.
During seven years, being part of the TeliaSonera Group, Ucell Company has acquired valuable, international experience and has heavily invested in the telecommunication infrastructure of the country.
Ucell became nowadays a very strong, modern and professional company, and is ready to keep offering a high quality mobile communication, wide package of advanced products and services, affordable tariffs to its subscribers and population of Uzbekistan. Moreover, the Company improved a lot from a corporate governance and sustainability perspective. Ucell team is ready, more than ever, for further implementation of its objectives in a professional way, following its main role – to provide mobile communication services at high standards of quality and service.
Ucell assures its customers and partners that the Company is not stopping its operation, nothing changed in its current strategy and plans as of today. Ucell customers will continue to receive services in the same extent and regime, as they currently have, in all the directions.
TeliaSonera Group is the shareholder of FE “Coscom” LLC and operates in Uzbekistan under “Ucell” trademark. Eurasian Region of TeliaSonera Group includes 7 countries: Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Nepal.