Ucell & UNICEF launched joint project - U-Report
As the official sponsor of the U-Report project, Ucell together with UNICEF celebrated the bright launch of the initiative. Uzbekistan became the 50th country, which implemented the project. U-report allows young people aged from 14 until 35 to express their views, opinions and anonymously participate in social questionnaires. The pupils, students or young professionals will receive questions related to various social issues via mobile phone (by app or SMS) or messengers. Based on the answers, UNICEF will collect information and make analysis by locations in the country. Along with making its contribution into the society of Uzbekistan, the project is important for Ucell because it is directly connected to our expertise. It promotes information technologies, usage of innovative methods on data collection and analysis, as well as promotion of Ucell mobile communication. Moreover, the project has also highly inspired the colleagues of Ucell. As the result, the first hymn of the project was composed by one of the representatives of the company, and was performed at the event.