Second session of regional cycle of the project “Voice of women. Leadership in modern society.”
In Fergana, Ucell have conducted the second session of the training under project “Voice of women. Leadership in modern society.” This time the subject “Work and home. How to find a balance” was considered by women from Fergana, Margilan, Kokand and Kuvasay.
Despite that the subject of the discussion was the same as it was the day before, the second stage of Fergana cycle had unique features. The audience was consisted of working women – personnel of companies, state organizations, private business structures and business women. Taking into account interests of women, trainers have developed special presentations and activities in order to develop and strengthen skills necessary at work and home. Participating women paid great attention to interactive exercises related to gaining skills on “shifting from work to home work”, “how to set yourself to a new working day”, “generating balance of interests between family and professional activity.”
Commentary of Nodira Kamilova, training participant: “I have a business. Like any business, it takes a long time to its development. Nevertheless, as a woman, as a spouse, mother, I need to pay more attention to my family. Sometimes it is difficult to balance and make right decisions. I must admit that I lacked such skills. We have considered various cases and tried to find way outs. Therefore, this educational meeting helped me a lot. I appreciate Ucell for their raising such subjects and realizing such wonderful and important project.”
In any situation, the woman should keep her appropriate status. A status, which is determined by nature itself. Beautiful, kind, delicate. In addition, it is necessary to attract specialists’ advice. Participants was able to give questions to stylists and make-up designers on this subject. At that, usage of beauty industry opportunities was looked at from the national traditions and habits point of view and mentality of local population. With this regard, participants were presented with examples of combining traditional clothing with modern trends in fashion.
Commentary of Rodice Verbeniuc, director of corporate communications at Ucell: “The second day of our educational training has become richer for discussions and artistic subjects. There were many interesting and important opinions, proposals from participants relating new subject for next training. It all proves that women are trying to get knowledge, seeking new opportunities for development, want to know how to look after their health condition. Our trainers will analyze results of the training after completion of sessions. Its results and recommendations will be sent to all participants.”
Ucell appreciates the state administration of Fergana region, administration of Fergana city and other public organizations for support in organization and conduct of the training.